the turbulent seat of parliament

< Previous | Next >

yuhilda

Senior Member
chinese
In the article “The Quiet German” written by George Packer published in the New Yorker,(please see in the link http://www.newyorker.com/magazine/20...1/quiet-german),the author writes this in the third paragraph:

"The Reichstag was the turbulent seat of parliament through the Weimar era and into the start of Nazi rule, until, on the night of February 27, 1933, a suspicious fire broke out in the session chamber and nearly gutted the building. "

I have googled this term and found it is often used in the news article, but I still have any idea what it means? Could anyone explain a bit to me? Thank you very much.
 
  • ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    It's not turbulent seat / of parliament, Yuhilda. It's turbulent / seat of parliament. Turbulent has its usual meaning: boisterous, unruly. Seat of parliament = place where a parliament convenes ('sits').
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top