The two kids

  • E-J

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Hello Claude

    I'm assuming you want to use the passive voice here to describe a situation where the police were in pursuit of the children - in which case, the correct sentence would be:

    The two kids were being chased by the police.
     

    badgrammar

    Senior Member
    American English
    Sorry Claude, but no... The verb should be in the past tense: The two kids were chased by the police.

    E-J is right too :), depends on the tense you want to use, the meaning you wish to convey...
     

    angel_on_fire

    Member
    English
    The correct sentence would be:

    The two kids were chased by the police

    when there is the word 'were' in the sentence it refers to past tense (something that has already happened) so the verb 'chase' ends in 'ed'

    You could also use the word 'being' so that the sentence read:

    The two kids were being chased by the police - I believe both sentences are examples of simple past tense

    hope that helps

    Angel_on_fire
     
    Top