The U.S.A is one of <only> six industrialized countries that do not regulate night-shift hours

< Previous | Next >

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
The government of the United States should regulate the number of hours a worker can put in on a night shift. It is a disgrace that this has not been done already. The United States is one of only six industrialized countries that do not regulate night-shift hours.
I think in light of the context, here "only" should has been used as an adjectiveㅡthe onlyㅡ, not an adverb.
So, I'd like to hear any opinions from you
[Source: Reading for Results Ninth Edition by Laraine Flemming]
 
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    No, in that usage it means "merely" or "just." The sentence does imply that there are no more than six industrialized countries that do not regulate night-shift hours, yes, but it would imply that even without the word "only."
     

    xhzdtc

    New Member
    Mandarin-Mainland China
    Hi guys. I have a question.
    Why is "the" not needed before "only"?
    one of the only six industrialized countries....
    Thank you!
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    "The" could have been used before "only", but it's not needed and would have just added a word without changing the meaning. We try to avoid unnecessary words.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top