The Umbrella Of Death

< Previous | Next >

Qimaster

Senior Member
English
We require to say this phrase in French, "The Pale Umbrella Of Death." It is a vivid description of The Full Moon in The Night Sky. Our attempt is Le Parapluie Pâle De La Mort.

Would there be a better way to describe this?

Merci!
 
  • ruffiniere

    Senior Member
    French
    I think your translation is fine. Other possibilities: Le pale parapluie de la mort ( sounds more poetic), le parapluie blafard de la mort (sounds gloomier as in pallid)
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    ombrelle me paraît plus poétique (et évite la référence à la pluie) :)
    La pâle ombrelle de la mort.
     

    Qimaster

    Senior Member
    English
    We will go with 'La Pâle Ombrelle De La Mort.' }-)

    Are the word positionings and accents accurate?

    Thank you all for your assistance.
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    We will go with 'La Pâle Ombrelle De La Mort.' }-)

    Are the word positionings and accents accurate?

    Thank you all for your assistance.
    Syntax and accents are perfect :) but why would you use capital letters? It might be OK with Mort, but I would not use it in de la and other common nouns.
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    The captials are used to signify that the term is a proper title.
    Si tu regardes un livre ou un journal français, tu verras que les titres ne comportent pas de majuscules à chaque mot, surtout pas aux articles et prépositions.
    Plus de précisions sur les règles de typographie :
    - lire ceci : Usage des majuscules en français (Titres d’œuvres et de périodiques : "les mots autres que les noms propres ne prennent une majuscule que s'ils sont le premier mot du titre")
    - et cela (beaucoup d'exemples)

    La pâle ombre de la mort.
     

    Qimaster

    Senior Member
    English
    Si tu regardes un livre ou un journal français, tu verras que les titres ne comportent pas de majuscules à chaque mot, surtout pas aux articles et prépositions.
    Plus de précisions sur les règles de typographie :
    - lire ceci : Usage des majuscules en français (Titres d’œuvres et de périodiques : "les mots autres que les noms propres ne prennent une majuscule que s'ils sont le premier mot du titre")
    - et cela (beaucoup d'exemples)

    La pâle ombre de la mort.
    We understand this, but we have done the same for titles done in English, Italian, and Latin. When a person reads capital letters they are made subconsciously aware of their superlative importance.
     

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    We understand this, but we have done the same for titles done in English, Italian, and Latin. When a person reads capital letters they are made subconsciously aware of their superlative importance.
    Who is we? :)
    A title is short enough for the reader to pick the significant words.
    How do words stick out when every single one of them is capitalized? You might as well do it the French way. ;)

    By the way : http://www.informatics.sussex.ac.uk/department/docs/punctuation/node27.html : (k) In the title or name of a book, a play, a poem, a film, a magazine, a newspaper or a piece of music, a capital letter is used for the first word and for every significant word ; that is, a little word like the, of, and or in is not capitalized unless it is the first word.
     

    Qimaster

    Senior Member
    English
    We is in reference to our staff. Capitalization of every word in a proper title is done to show emphasis.
     
    Last edited:

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    We is in reference to our staff. Capitalization of every word in a proper title is done to show emphasis.
    But not in French. Different languages have different rules - you can't transfer them!

    (I have a German colleague who, in the days before word-processing, sent off a translation and had it typed up by the client's secretary, who followed the French capitalisation rules, taking out all the German capitals; the whole job had to be typed out again.)

    ...And anyway, in Anglo-Americal cataloguing rules, only proper nouns are capitalised in titles of books and articles.
     

    Qimaster

    Senior Member
    English
    The literary piece is designed to directly affect the reader's psyché with carefully chosen wordplay.
     
    Last edited:

    OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    The literary piece :confused: is designed to directly affect the reader's psyché with carefully chosen wordplay.
    We gave you our best answers, now it's up to you to make the title sound and look French — or idiosyncratic. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top