The University of Mississippi: America’s fallback college. Sorry, I’m from Alabama.

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Martin Luther King’s year-long protests in Albany, GA didn’t end discrimination in the city. And it took JFK ordering federal troops to escort James Meredith to class for him to attend the University of Mississippi. The University of Mississippi: America’s fallback college. Sorry, I’m from Alabama.
The 1960s in America_ Crash Course US History #40

The boldfaced part seems to be sort of humour, but I can't get — what is it about?

Thank you.
 
  • Nikined

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Who is from Alabama?
    Don’t get it fully, but I guess it’s about one Alabamian “tradition” and its genetic consequences.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    My guess is that it means it’s the college you go to if you don’t get into a better one (implication: they’re all better and you’ll definitely get into the University of Mississippi). The term I know for this is “safety school.”

    “Sorry, I’m from Alabama”: Sorry for the dig at Mississippi, but I’m from Alabama, so it’s to be expected.

    Alabama and Mississippi are Southern states that border each other and are about the same size, so I would not at all be surprised if there were some sort of rivalry between them.
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    The two universities (and virtually all residents of each state) have a huge rivalry, focusing particularly on the two universities' annual football game.

    Looking at the results, clearly "Ole Miss" (usual name for U. of Mississippi) is the clear underdog. Academically, they are both comprehensive state universities with a middling reputation.

    Alabama–Ole Miss football rivalry - Wikipedia
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Alabama and Mississippi are Southern states that border each other and are about the same size, so I would not at all be surprised if there were some sort of rivalry between them.
    The two universities (and virtually all residents of each state) have a huge rivalry, focusing particularly on the two universities' annual football game.
    There we go!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top