The uproar of football

< Previous | Next >

Doc J

Senior Member
U. S. English
Hello everyone,
Any suggestions for a better choice than escándalo or alboroto?

After Rob and Dan ran into the house, turned on the television, and opened up some bottles of beer, Michelle moaned, “What? Tonight is football night? AAAHH! Oh, hell! I am not in the mood for the uproar of football in this house tonight!”
Después de que Rob y Dan corrieron en la casa, encendieron la televisión, y abrieron unas botellas de cerveza, Michelle gimió, "¿Qué? Esta noche es el fútbol? AAAHH! Yo no estoy de ánimo para un escándalo del fútbol esta noche en mi casa!"
 
  • araceli

    Senior Member
    Argentine, Spanish
    Hola:

    Mi viejo diccionario (1940) traduce uproar como: grita, bulla, alboroto, conmoción, rugido.
    Me quedo con rugido; para mí la hinchada ruge.

    Saludos
     

    Doc J

    Senior Member
    U. S. English
    Hello Jules,
    Welcome to the forum. I am not sure just where the term jaleo is used, but WR lists these common adjectives as synonyms: racket - ruckus - commotion - hoo-ha - hullabaloo. ​Thanks.
     

    jsvillar

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    I agree with Araceli, 'rugido' is what comes to my mind when I hear 'uproar'. Maybe it is because 'roar' means 'rugido'?
     

    jsvillar

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Well, I'm from Spain, and I'd never heard before 'tuburio'. I've googled it and it seems it is another way to say 'tugurio', which is a poor, dirty place. So even if it means uproar, I wouldn't use it, as it is not well known.
     

    Jules R

    Member
    Canadian English
    Well, I'm from Spain, and I'd never heard before 'tuburio'. I've googled it and it seems it is another way to say 'tugurio', which is a poor, dirty place. So even if it means uproar, I wouldn't use it, as it is not well known.
    Uy, I think I agree with jsvillar. I found this: "Un tuburio es una palabra del lunfardo que describe un lugar, un conglomerado de gente y/o situaciones. También se emplea como deformación de la palabra tugurio (en su acepción más conocida "local sucio y descuidado"), sinónimo de otra palabra de lunfardo: cabarulo, piringundín. Ojalá te sirva!" from yahoo (can I quote other sources here?), but it´s the only reference I found. My friends use it and they´re madrileños, but that absolutely does not mean that it´s proper.

    Doc J, I would use jaleo, but again, don´t know if it makes sense all over the world.

    jsvillar, thanks for bringing that to my attention!
     

    Doc J

    Senior Member
    U. S. English
    Thanks, everyone. I was really off into left field--I was thinking of turbio not tuburio, but it, of course, means something completely different. So thanks, Jules and JS, for clarifying this matter.
     

    cacarulo

    Senior Member
    Buenos Aires, Argentina * Español
    I found this: "Un tuburio es una palabra del lunfardo que describe un lugar, un conglomerado de gente y/o situaciones. También se emplea como deformación de la palabra tugurio (en su acepción más conocida "local sucio y descuidado"), sinónimo de otra palabra de lunfardo: cabarulo, piringundín. Ojalá te sirva!" from yahoo (can I quote other sources here?), but it´s the only reference I found.
    Yes, you can quote sources. (The source quoted by the person who post it in Yahoo is Revista El Abasto. I know that magazine).
    It's the only reference you found because that's no true.
    I never heard that word "tuburio", and it doesn't appear in lunfardo dictionaries.
     

    Viridis

    New Member
    Spanish (Mexico)
    Hello everyone,
    Any suggestions for a better choice than escándalo or alboroto?

    After Rob and Dan ran into the house, turned on the television, and opened up some bottles of beer, Michelle moaned, “What? Tonight is football night? AAAHH! Oh, hell! I am not in the mood for the uproar of football in this house tonight!”
    Después de que Rob y Dan corrieron en la casa, encendieron la televisión, y abrieron unas botellas de cerveza, Michelle gimió, "¿Qué? Esta noche es el fútbol? AAAHH! Yo no estoy de ánimo para un escándalo del fútbol esta noche en mi casa!"
    Barullo me parece adecuado, también revuelo.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top