<the> urban jungle

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
-- Tonight I'm going to take you on a love safari, deep into the darkest heart of the urban jungle. The Coco Bongo Club. Hottest new joint in town.
The Mask, movie

I think it's not about a specific urban jungle, but in a general sense. Am I correct?

Thank you.
 
Last edited:
  • VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    I thought it was like "the countryside", more like a concept.

    I think here it's used in a general sense too:
    URBAN JUNGLE
    countable usually singular
    city life, especially the unpleasant parts of it
    • Traffic noise, pollution, huge concrete buildings - how can people survive in the urban jungle?
    CALD

    Or does that interpretation not work?...

    (x-posted with SS's edit)
     
    Last edited:

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    We do talk about "the jungle" without necessarily meaning any particular jungle. I don't think adding "urban" changes that. So I take it as primarily generic.
    Of course, in context, there are probably not a lot of urban jungles to choose from, so it would refer to the only possible one.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top