<The> use of definite and indefinite articles by EFL students

< Previous | Next >

mekman99

Senior Member
Berber
This is a title of a small research and I have myself some doubts on the first article "the". Can I just say: use of definite and indefinite articles by EFL students, without "the" ? And is it false to put the article "the"?
Thank you !
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    In most contexts, you would say 'The use ...."
    "The" might be left off of a title, but I would include it unless you have some reason to omit it, such as a limitation on the length of the title.
     

    mekman99

    Senior Member
    Berber
    Thank you Cagey, what made me hesitate is the fact that "use" is uncountable, but here we mean a specific use by these students. So I think it's ok.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Yes, that is the reason we would use 'the' there. :)
    I am sorry I didn't understand your question at first.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top