the use of ect [etc.] and among others

rich7

Senior Member
Venezuela español
Focusing concern on humans, it is highly advisable to promote a study on the associated costs that activities of carbon dioxide capture and store in geologic formations could cause to the population where this activity is carried out :decline in quality of life, displacement of inhabitants, among others.

Decline in quality of life AND displacement of inhabitants, among others

I thought it was the same as "black, white, blue, etc." and not "black, white, and blue, etc."

What's the rule say about it?
 
Last edited:
  • rich7

    Senior Member
    Venezuela español
    Probably I did not make myself clear enough; the question is about whether the conjunction "and" should be used in a listing where the word "etc" and the phrase "among others" appear, example:

    The occupations are policeman, doctor, engineer, etc.
    or
    The occupations are policeman, doctor, and engineer, etc.
     
    Last edited:

    Cypherpunk

    Senior Member
    US, English
    Probably I did not make myself clear enough; the question is about whether the conjunction "and" should be used in a listing where the word "etc" and the phrase "among others" appear, example:

    The occupations are policeman, doctor, engineer, etc.
    or
    The occupations are policeman, doctor, and engineer, etc.
    The first is correct. The second is not common, and I wouldn't consider it correct, but there is some variation among English speakers in the use of etc.
    In your original post, you said "decline in quality of life AND displacement of inhabitants, among others". This is fine, because you are only naming two items. You generally use commas in a list of three or more items.
    It is common to use and before the last item in the series (unless you use etc., then you wouldn't use and).
     

    rich7

    Senior Member
    Venezuela español
    So, according to what you are saying the following construction would be correct or incorrect:

    The occupations are policeman, doctor, and engineer among others.
     
    Last edited:

    Cypherpunk

    Senior Member
    US, English
    So, according to what you are saying the following construction would be correct or incorrect:

    The occupations are policeman, doctor, and engineer among others.
    Forero is correct. Just add a comma, and you have it.
    You could say "The occupations are policeman, doctor, and engineer, among others." Or, with two professions, you could say 'The occupations are doctor and engineer, among others.'
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    In British style, the comma after 'doctor' can be omitted. You can also insert 'among others' in brackets. Any of these:

    • The occupations are policeman, doctor, and engineer, among others.
    • The occupations are policeman, doctor and engineer, among others.
    • The occupations are policeman, doctor and engineer (among others).
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    I would use "and" with "among others", as the posters above have suggested.

    However, I would not use it with "etc." which is the abbreviation of a Latin phrase meaning "and other things/ and the rest" (et cetera). It already contains and.

    Edit: I am agreeing with Cypherpunk.
     
    Last edited:

    wsiabato

    Member
    Spanish - Colombia
    Hi,
    Regarding the use of "among others", what you all discussed here always consider the expression at the end of the sentence. My question is: does these rules also apply if I use the expression in the middle of a sentence? Should I use the commas to separate it? For example:

    The Initiative 10 was designed, amongst others, to understand the modelling of time in GIS.

    Thanks,

    WS
     

    wsiabato

    Member
    Spanish - Colombia
    You need to specify what "others" refers to: among(st) other reasons.
    Hi Tazzler, thanks a lot for your answer. I didn't get you point quite well. You mean this:

    The Initiative 10 was designed, amongst other reasons, to understand the modelling of time in GIS.

    Do I have to specify always what "other" refers to? I mean, to add a noun?

    Thank you again,

    WS
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top