the use of phrase "tragic twist"

< Previous | Next >

a.d.a.m

Member
Polish
I've been reading an article in the Telegraph (UK) about the tragic Boeing 777 accident in San Francisco and I encountered a phrase which is not clear to me:

"[...] In a tragic new twist, the San Francisco Fire Department said that one of the Chinese teenagers may have been run over by an emergency vehicle as first responders scrambled to the scene.[...]"

what is the meaning of the phrase "tragic twist" or "in a tragic twist" in the context of the sentence? Is this widely used phrase?
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    a twist (in this context) = an unexpected change in what had been believed.
    tragic = very sad.

    The phrase itself is not a set phrase but it is a common colocation, particularly in new reports.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top