The use of "to" in a sentence with homogeneous parts

< Previous | Next >

Chilie

New Member
Spanish
Good day to all

My question is about the use of the particle "to" in a sentence with homogeneous parts. What is the rule?

Examples:

I want to eat and sleep.
I want to eat and to sleep.

Thank you
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    That “to” is an infinitive marker rather than a particle, and I’m not convinced that you can call eat and sleep “homogeneous”. However, whether you repeat the “to” depends on whether you mean the objects to be considered as separate entities or as a whole.

    I want to {eat and sleep} — I want {to eat} and [I want] {to sleep}
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top