the use of trill [r]

< Previous | Next >

Ghabi

Senior Member
Cantonese
Hello everyone. While the use of trill [r] is associated with baddies (or at least anyone who tries to play tough guy) in the movies, I wonder how true this characterization actually is? So basically:

-Is the sound really socially stigmatized?
-Or perhaps it's regional after all, so are there actually dialects which regularly use this sound?
-Is it gender-based, used only by male and never by female speakers?

Thanks a lot in advance!
 
  • SoLaTiDoberman

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hello everyone. While the use of trill [r] is associated with baddies (or at least anyone who tries to play tough guy) in the movies, I wonder how true this characterization actually is? So basically:

    -Is the sound really socially stigmatized? Maybe.
    -Or perhaps it's regional after all, so are there actually dialects which regularly use this sound? Maybe.
    -Is it gender-based, used only by male and never by female speakers? Maybe.

    Thanks a lot in advance!
    Concrete sentences, please.
     

    Ghabi

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    My apologies for not being clear enough. I mean the way gangsters pronounce らりるれろ (巻き舌) in the movies. I just did a search and the actress Michi Yasue seems to be famous for using the trill in her historical dramas, so it's not limited to males.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top