the use of "well received" in business emails

iihc

New Member
Cantonese
I'm not a native speaker and I would like to seek your advice...

I was told that "well received" means "getting good reaction from people" and is not a proper way to mean "I have received it", which is very commonly used in business emails, for example:

"Thank you for your email and your message is well received."
"The files are well received and thanks."

In fact I receive quite a lot of this phrase from colleagues / secretaries / clients every day at work. I would say, instead:

"Thank you for your email and you message has been noted."
"The files have been received and thanks."

Can anyone advise better expressions, please?
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    I agree with you that "well received" means "getting a good reaction from people".

    If someone is worried that their email might not reach you for some reason, I would reassure them with:

    Thank you. Your email was safely received (or: received safely).

    If it's just a normal response to an email, I'd say:

    I received your email, thank you.
     

    iihc

    New Member
    Cantonese
    I agree with you that "well received" means "getting a good reaction from people".

    If someone is worried that their email might not reach you for some reason, I would reassure them with:

    Thank you. Your email was safely received (or: received safely).

    If it's just a normal response to an email, I'd say:

    I received your email, thank you.


    Thanks Chez for your kind advice!

    I wonder if my expressions sound weird:

    "Thank you for your email and you message has been noted."
    "The files have been received and thanks."

    May I know you thought, please?
     

    Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    Your messages are fine.

    The first (your email has been noted) sounds rather cold and formal, but is perfectly correct. I would only use this if, for example, I received a complaint – formally 'noting' that I have received their email complaint.
     

    iihc

    New Member
    Cantonese
    Your messages are fine.

    The first (your email has been noted) sounds rather cold and formal, but is perfectly correct. I would only use this if, for example, I received a complaint – formally 'noting' that I have received their email complaint.

    Thanks for your explanation! It's useful :)
     
    Top