the variety of human purposes that give rise to them

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "the variety of human purposes that give rise to them" mean "the variety of human purposes that lead to the violence"?


Thanks in advance

*************************
In addition to making foundational contributions to linguistics and the psychology of language, Chomsky has been a persistent critic of U.S. foreign policy for over three decades. He has also managed to demonstrate a principal failing of the liberal critique of power. He appears to be an exquisitely moral man whose political views prevent him from making the most basic moral distinctions—between types of violence, and the variety of human purposes that give rise to them.

-Sam Harris' The End of Faith
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Close!

    "the variety of human purposes that give rise to them" mean "the variety of human purposes that lead to each of the types of violence."
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes. He means specifically the variety of human purposes that give rise to those different types of violence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top