the verb "educate" and the following verb

Fujibei

Senior Member
Japanese
The following is part of The Huffington Post article. There seems to be something missing between "to educate" and "not exclude" or is this sentence correct?

I believe the purpose of public schools is to educate not exclude children and to help identify and meet child needs, not make children serve adult convenience, self interest, and systems.(HP, 2014.9.26.)
 
  • dharasty

    Senior Member
    American English
    As I read it, I mentally insert additional punctuation to clarify what I believe is the meaning. I read this as:

    "I believe the purpose of public schools is to educate -- not exclude -- children ..."

    Meaning:

    "I believe the purpose is to educate children, not to exclude them."


     

    dharasty

    Senior Member
    American English
    I, too, would find this sentence "correctly punctuated" if it used commas around "not exclude".

    My leaning toward dashes is slight. Considering this guide:

    http://academics.smcvt.edu/writingctr/Dashes.htm

    I'd say my usage is consistent with point 1: "To set off parenthetical material that you want to emphasize".

    (I'm sure there are plenty of threads on when to dashes for parenthetical and appositive uses.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top