The Verb Sollen

Is the following sentence pair correct?

Ich lese einen Artikle über Thomas Mann.
Ich soll einen Artikle über Thomas Mann lesen.

The context is to say what is happening the first
time is supposed to happen in the next sentence.

Thanks.
 
  • Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Is the following sentence pair correct?

    Ich lese einen Artikel über Thomas Mann.
    Ich soll einen Artikel über Thomas Mann lesen.

    The context is to say what is happening the first
    time is supposed to happen in the next sentence.

    Thanks.
    Yes. It is correct in the context: in the second sentence the person (ich) has the task to read the article. Grammatically it could also mean: somebody supposes I am just reading the article. But this does not make sense in the "ich"-form and this meaning would require extra context.
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    Is the following sentence pair correct?

    Ich lese einen Artikle über Thomas Mann.
    Ich soll einen Artikle über Thomas Mann lesen.

    The context is to say what is happening the first
    time is supposed to happen in the next sentence.

    Thanks.
    It would help if you'd include sentences in English to show us what you mean to say. Is this correct?

    Ich lese einen Artikel über Thomas Mann.
    I'm reading an article about Thomas Mann.

    Ich soll einen Artikel über Thomas Mann lesen.
    I'm supposed to read an article about Thomas Mann.

    Those are the meanings I would assume.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top