The verb to feel

Leila.

New Member
French
Hello, I've been listening to the song "Thelo na me nioseis" by Nikos Vertis. However, I don't know why does he use the verb νιώσεις instead of νιώθεις?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • sotos

    Senior Member
    Greek
    νοιώσεις is aorist, νοιώθεις is continuous. He could use νοιώθεις with no much difference for the song.
     

    Acestor

    Senior Member
    Greek
    I think the meaning here is "I want you to understand me". This would use the non-continuous form, as sotos has pointed out. Θέλω να με καταλάβεις (not "να με καταλαβαίνεις"), θέλω να με νιώσεις. This also rhymes with what follows ("να μη με προδώσεις"), "not to betray me".

    I should now go and listen to the song...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top