The Vietnam war or the war of Vietnam ?

Eowynn

Senior Member
France French
Hello everyone !!

I have a doubt about those two expressions. Which one is correct or the most used. To me, it seems to be "the Vietnam war" because i've never heard about the other one. Or could it be both ?
Thanks for help and have a nice day :)
 
  • gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    Hello everyone !!

    I have a doubt about those two expressions. Which one is correct or the most used. To me, it seems to be "the Vietnam war" because i've never heard about the other one. Or could it be both ?
    Thanks for help and have a nice day :)
    First of all: Vietnam War…

    And I have almost always heard and seen: The war in Vietnam.

    Gaer
     

    Eowynn

    Senior Member
    France French
    THANKS A LOT !!
    I knew that it was Vietnam War, but I wanted to be sure because one of my pupils is bilingual and she wrote on her copy : "the war of Vietnam" and another bilingual wrote "the Vietnam war"... So, I was right :p But you helped me to be sure.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top