the view on <how-phrase> had been <noun>

malgeul91

Banned
Korean
Hello!

I wonder if this sentence structure is possible/natural in English: The view on how-phrase had been noun.

The sentence I wanted to write was: "The traditionally accepted view on how predicates select for their complement had been subcategorization."

Thank you.
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    It doesn't sound very natural to me, because this means that "subcategorization" needs to be a method of selection, which doesn't seem right. But since this is clearly a technical subject, perhaps in your context such a meaning exists.
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    I am not familiar with the field, either, which makes the sentence difficult to assess, but I can't think of a way to use a noun in that position. I would expect to see a past participle with "view" as its subject.
     

    Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    If I change the example, I think a noun is entirely possible, provided that it's the name of a method.

    The traditionally accepted view on how farmers accelerate crop growth had been fertilization.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top