the voice of/from a character

< Previous | Next >
Estas son cosas que me producen muchísima confusión en inglés y tengo la siguiete duda:
- What famous entertainer was the voice of a character in Dreamworks' movie Shrek?
- What famous entertainer was the voice from a character in Dreamworks' movie Shrek?
Que opción sería la más correcta y porque a ser posible para entenderlo mejor. Gracias por la ayuda!
 
  • Cerros de Úbeda

    Senior Member
    UK
    Spanish - Spain (Galicia)
    - What famous entertainer was the voice of a character in Dreamworks' movie Shrek?

    - What famous entertainer was the voice of a character in Dreamworks' movie Shrek?

    ¿Qué opción sería la más correcta y por qué?

    Porque es su voz. La voz que se relaciona con él.

    Significa que le pertenece, o que le caracteriza de alguna forma.

    Indica posesión, características (en las descripciones), o asociación de alguna clase.


    Por el contrario, 'from' significa 'desde', que no tendría sentido aquí.

    Indica procedencia u origen, y, por tanto, se refiere normalmente a lugares.


    Because it's his voice. The voice relating to him. It means that it belongs to him or is characteristic of him. It indicates possession, description, or association of some kind.

    'From' means 'desde', which is not what is needed here.
     

    Lee Ann Sosa

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Both sentences are perfectly good in spoken English. In a very formal written format, you might choose "of", but "from" sounds more natural.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top