The vs zero article

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Jignesh77, Apr 21, 2017.

  1. Jignesh77 Senior Member

    Leeds uk
    India- hindi
  2. owlman5

    owlman5 Senior Member

    Colorado
    English-US
    Both sentences need "the", Jignesh, to sound like normal English.
     
  3. Jignesh77 Senior Member

    Leeds uk
    India- hindi
    That's why I got all right but I just want to know the logic or rule. Thank you all for your help!
     
  4. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    You are assuming that such a thing exists.:rolleyes:

    Native speakers pick up such things naturally by listening or reading, not by backward-formed "rules."

    If you need something to ponder, consider that AE speakers say "in the hospital" and BE speakers say "in hospital."
     
  5. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    "Train" is countable, so it needs an article. "Go to the beach" is a set phrase.
     
  6. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    It does exist, even in "to go to the beach", there's logic. Native speakers naturally "absorb" their language mainly and most actively in the first (7-10) years of their lives, but it doesn't mean the logic doesn't exist:D
     
  7. Jignesh77 Senior Member

    Leeds uk
    India- hindi
    So what's the rule and if it's exceptional case then is it mentioned on any websites?
    Thank you all in advance.
     
  8. DonnyB

    DonnyB Senior Member

    Coventry, UK
    English UK Southern Standard English
    There isn't, as far as I'm aware, a specific rule, but there is an underlying logic of sorts.

    Where we're referring to a specific place, or specific type of place, we generally use "the".

    So:
    I was at the train station/the airport/the bank/the supermarket/the doctor's/the hospital ... when you called me.
    Are you going to the beach/the seaside/the park/the cinema/the garden centre ... this afternoon?

    There are doubtless exceptions, but that might help a bit. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...