the way how?

stenka25

Senior Member
South Korea, Han-gul
We can use "the place where", "the time when", "the reason why" etc, but why they say we can not use "the way how"?


And I found out there's one example of the use of "the way how."


The song: Tamale by Fatman Scoop
(Just the way how she move her body)
Na na na (You can tell that she's a Tamale)


I think even if strict grammarian opposes to use 'the way how, people use 'the way how' anyhow.


My question is
Is 'the way how S+V' OK?
If it's not OK, why is that?
Thanks. Bae.
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    I wouldn't use it, and I wouldn't recommend that anyone use it. Perhaps it's common in a particular dialect but in most settings I know it would sound very childlike. "Do you know the way how trucks work?" sounds to me like something a small child would say.

    By the way, I just noticed this is your first post. Welcome to the forum, Bae!
     

    Orange Blossom

    Senior Member
    U.S.A. English
    The reason why you don't say "the way how" is because the two words essentially mean the same thing.

    If I ask how something is done, I'm asking the way it is done, or the manner in which it is done.

    Orange Blossom
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top