The way the faces of the less fortunate light up

Siavash2015

Senior Member
Iranian-Persian
Hi everyone.
In the TV show "How I Met Your Mother"
Barney is serving good in a charity shelter.

Barney: The way the faces of the less fortunate light up when you give them a hot and nutritious meal. Is there any better feeling on earth?

What's the meaning of "the way"?
It doesn't make sense for me.
 
  • Siavash2015

    Senior Member
    Iranian-Persian
    The way in which…

    Barney loves the way [in which] their faces light up.
    Hi lingobingo,
    This use of "way" is odd to me.
    I've heard sentences like :
    I like the way he talks
    I like the way you dress
    Etc
    But not "the way the faces of the less fortunate light up when you give them a hot and nutritious food.

    Shouldn't it be like:
    I love the way the faces of the less fortunate light up.?
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Hi lingobingo,
    This use of "way" is odd to me.
    I've heard sentences like :
    I like the way he talks
    I like the way you dress
    Etc
    But not "the way the faces of the less fortunate light up when you give them a hot and nutritious food.

    Shouldn't it be like:
    I love the way the faces of the less fortunate light up.?
    So there's no verb: it's understood.:)
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    But not "the way the faces of the less fortunate light up when you give them a hot and nutritious food.

    Shouldn't it be like:
    I love the way the faces of the less fortunate light up.?
    I'm not sure what you're saying here? Those examples are the same as each other. And the same as your other examples. And the same as what I said in #2 (in which the square brackets indicate words that can be omitted).
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I'm not sure what you're saying here? Those examples are the same as each other. And the same as your other examples. And the same as what I said in #2 (in which the square brackets indicate words that can be omitted).
    There's no verb before 'the way..' in the dialogue:

    Barney: The way the faces of the less fortunate light up when you give them a hot and nutritious meal. Is there any better feeling on earth?

    But anyway that's fine, Siavash. We often omit things if they are understood (in this case 'Look at the way...').
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Oh I see — the confusion is really only over the word order. :)

    It might be clearer, then, if we join up the two original sentences:

    Is there any better feeling on earth than the way the faces of the less fortunate light up when you give them a hot and nutritious meal?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top