The <way> these words are used

G.Determinism

Senior Member
Persian
Greetings,


"The way these words are used in English is sometimes very similar to the way their equivalents are used in Persian."

Is my use of 'way' idiomatic in this sentence?


Thanks a lot.
 
  • G.Determinism

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Thanks a lot, sound shift.
    How can I avoid the repetition of the word 'way' in that sentence? Can I use 'that' in the place of the second 'way'?

    Thanks
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    "The way these words are used in English is sometimes very similar to the Persian." (Less is more.)
     

    G.Determinism

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Thanks a lot, Paul and Parla.

    One last question, can I use the plural form of 'way' there too?

    The ways ..... sometimes are similar to the ways ... .

    Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top