the way was to vs the way was

uktous

Senior Member
cantonese
Hi,

Question:

1) Which sentence is more native / correct?
2) Are those 2 sentence has to same meaning?


Sentence1:
Increasing the number of students in each class was not the best way to solve our problem.
The best way was to arrange more classes.
Sentence2:
Increasing the number of students in each class was not the best way to solve our problem.
The best way was arranging more classes.

Why I ask?

I want to understand how to connect the word "way" and "arrange/arranging more classes"

My opinion:

In my understanding, both correct.
But sentence 1 is better.


Thanks
 
Last edited:
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Both are correct and, as often, both have the same meaning. Often there is nothing to decide between them: they are equally good ways of saying it. Here, however, there is a good reason for preferring sentence 1. The words 'was arranging' look as if they're a progressive tense. The sentence doesn't make much sense if it was progressive, but it still looks as if it might be, so it might be confusing in reading. So avoid sentence 2.

    (In fact sentence 1 could also be misread: 'was to arrange' could be the "duty; should, must" meaning of 'be to'; but this is less common, and less likely to be misread.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top