the ways of the world

< Previous | Next >

Maria Leopoldina

Senior Member
Brazil, portuguese
Olá!

Como eu poderia traduzir esta expressão? Eis o contexto:

When he spoke, Roosevelt (Teddy) used his depth of experience to portray a man who understood his audience and who could speak knowledgeably about what he felt was most important to America and the ways of the world.

Obrigada.
 
  • almufadado

    Senior Member
    Português de Portugal
    "Peculiaridades" ou seja o que é peculiar às formas do "resto do mundo" se comportar.

    A expressão Americana sempre acarreta mais significantes que significandos.

    "This is how the world behaves today. This are the ways of the world."

    "This is how the world carries itself today. This are the ways of the world."

    "This is indubitably how the world IS today."

    Há que ter em atenção que os Americanos se referem a "the world" da mesma forma que dizem que a final do campeonato ... de pugilato campestre ... perdão de soccer humano americano ... perdão de futebol americano como a final mundial do campeonato de um jogo que só eles é que jogam.

    Disclaimer : (ver disclaimers-Tipo da microsoft ! o meu é igualzinho excepto que esta mensagem não contem virus)

    Falamos de :

    Theodore "Teddy" Roosevelt (October 27, 1858 – January 6, 1919) pronounced /ˈroʊzəvɛlt/[1][2] ROE-zə-velt) was the 26th President of the United States. He is famous for his energetic personality, range of interests and achievements, leadership of the Progressive Movement, and his "cowboy" image and robust masculinity.[3] He was a leader of the Republican Party and founder of the short-lived Progressive ("Bull Moose") Party of 1912. Before becoming President (1901–1909) he held offices at the municipal, state, and federal level of government. Roosevelt's achievements as a naturalist, explorer, hunter, author, and soldier are as much a part of his fame as any office he held as a politician.
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Theodore_Roosevelt
    (apesar de alguma propaganda o artigo está bom)

    At first, Roosevelt, thou he wasn't a complete hick, lacked the experience of foreign affairs. With time, judging from his speeches, he become aware there was land with indigenous people outside the "natural" border of his country. Most of all, he learned this people liked to interact, and that they were aggressive and needy. For an American :))), he achieve a good foreign relations record.

    One of his most noticable acts, was when he was no longer president:
    When World War I began in 1914, Roosevelt strongly supported the Allies and demanded a harsher policy against Germany, especially regarding submarine warfare. Roosevelt angrily denounced the foreign policy of President Wilson, calling it a failure regarding the atrocities in Belgium and the violations of American rights.[75] In 1916, he campaigned energetically for Charles Evans Hughes and repeatedly denounced Irish-Americans and German-Americans who Roosevelt said were unpatriotic because they put the interest of Ireland and Germany ahead of America's by supporting neutrality.
    ibidem


    Assim e para concluir :

    Neste caso, sem querer ser (cinico perante a história) como eu (e sem poder ser totalmente arguto como ele), diria que ele, o autor interpretativo, queria dizer :

    What should be their stance to fit the manner the world behaves around them !
    " Quando ele discursava, Roosevelt (o Ursinho ... not !) fazia uso da sua profunda experiência para fazer passar a imagem de um homem que compreendia a audiência perante si e que podia falar de forma inteligível sobre o que para ele era importante para a América e para as formas de esta estar perante o mundo."
    Ou por outras palavras : face a esta salganhada ... qual é a melhor forma de "encarar os problemas do mundo" ?
     
    When he spoke, Roosevelt (Teddy) used his depth of experience to portray a man who understood his audience and who could speak knowledgeably about what he felt was most important to America and the ways of the world.
    Ao falar, Roosevelt usou sua profunda experiência para descrever-se como um homem que compreendia seu público, e que podia expressar-se com conhecimento de causa sobre o que ele pensava ser de maior relevância para a América e para os costumes mundiais de comportamento.

    vide http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/THEWAYSOFTHEWORLD
    Noun: the ways of the worldThe manner in which people typically behave or things typically happen
    "she was well-versed in the ways of the world before she had taken the veil"; "he was amazingly innocent of the ways of the world";
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top