The ways to express the reason for the physical condition

< Previous | Next >

7M4SBQ

Senior Member
Japanese
Hello, everyone. I want to know the reason why I cannot use "because of " instead of "after" in the following sentence. Or can I use it?

Yesterday I was exhausted after club activities and I fell asleep on the train.

Thank you!
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    You haven't mentioned anything that could have caused your exhaustion, so you cannot use "because". You might be exhausted because you did something, but in your your example, the relationship is more temporal than causal.
     

    7M4SBQ

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thank you, Jack.

    If the "club activities" involve the hard excercises, "club activities" can be "causes" of the "exhaustion, can't they?
    So, I cannot understand why the sentence below is wrong.

    Yesterday I was exhausete because of club activities and I fell asleep on the train.

    Thank you, again.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top