The Western Astrological Signs

< Previous | Next >

gaer

Senior Member
US-English
Just for fun. :)

牡羊座, おひつじざ, Aries (Ram)
牡牛座, おうしざ, Taurus (Bull)
双子座, ふたござ, Gemini (Twins)
蟹座, かにざ, Cancer (Crab)
獅子座, ししざ, Leo (Lion)
乙女座, おとめざ, Virgo (Virgin)
天秤座, てんびんざ, Libra (Scales)
蠍座, さそりざ, Scorpion; Scorpio (Scorpion)
射手座, いてざ, Sagitarius (Archer)
山羊座, やぎざ, Capricorn (Goat)
水瓶座, みずがめざ, Aquarius (Water Bearer [water jug])
魚座う, おざ, Pisces (Fish)

I would like to know what the best words for astrology is. I found several, and there meanings and frequency of usage is not clear:

アストロロジー, astrology
占星術, せんせいじゅつ
占星学, せんせいがく (astrology?)
星占い, ほしうらない (horoscope?)
九星, きゅうせい
九星術, きゅうせいじゅつ
九星家, きゅうせいか (astrologist, star reader?)

Gaer
 
  • Hiro Sasaki

    Banned
    Japan, Japanese
    占星術 sounds a little bit pedantic. and moreover, when we hear it spoken,
    ( not written ), it is a little difficult to catch the meaning immediately.
    Therefore, we usually say : 星占い。 fortune telling by stars.


    Hiro Sasaki
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    占星術 sounds a little bit pedantic. and moreover, when we hear it spoken,
    ( not written ), it is a little difficult to catch the meaning immediately.
    Therefore, we usually say : 星占い。 fortune telling by stars.


    Hiro Sasaki
    Thank you, Hiro. I hope other people from Japan will give their opinions too. For me it was very confusing, even when I looked at sentences!

    Gaer
     

    s_a_n_t_i

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Argentina)
    I see all the time in magazines 星占い, I think is the most common too.
    But...
    How could you forget 山羊座 (Capricornus)?!
    I was born on 10/01/89, so I'm Capricornus.
    Grrrr. Haha,

    Santi.
     

    gaer

    Senior Member
    US-English
    I see all the time in magazines 星占い, I think is the most common too.
    But...
    How could you forget 山羊座 (Capricornus)?!
    I was born on 10/01/89, so I'm Capricornus.
    Grrrr. Haha,

    Santi.
    I added it. That was really stupid, because I should have counted the signs. There were only 11. ;)

    Gaer
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top