the Western front is open again about the glorious feats

< Previous | Next >

AlexanderIII

Senior Member
Russian
Dear all,
this is from The King's War, by Mark Logue and Peter Conradi. The scene is Great Britain in 1944.

You will be hearing a lot now that the Western front is open again about the glorious feats of the fancy supporting armies.
They are great performers, for a short time, but it is the old infantryman who takes the damned objective and (what is more) holds it.

1. I guess the words in red mean the Western front gives opportunities for the glorious feats...
2. Again
probably means as it was during the I World War.
Each is a pure guess. Is any of the interpretations correct?
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    You will be hearing a lot {now that the Western front is open again} about the glorious feats of the fancy supporting armies.
    =
    Now that the Western front is open again, you will be hearing a lot about the glorious feats of the fancy supporting armies.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top