The Wheels of Chance

osakana

New Member
Japanese - Japan
What does "the wheel of chance" mean?

It's the title of the novel. Does it mean "there are many chances" ?
Thank you.
 
  • Flaminius

    hedomodo
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    I've just found out the novel is by H. G. Wells, so what I am going to say may not capture all the nuances that Wells imbued into the title. The noun phrase "by chance" primarily reminds me of randomness, haphazardness, and intransigence. Just as a game of chance is dictated by the random numbers one gets from the roll of dice, so the work looks to me a travelog of a bicycle rider whose chance (i.e., random) encounters with people will have bearings on his life.

    This is what I gathered from a hurried look at the Wikipedia article of the work.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    言葉遊びです。
    A "wheel of chance" is a roulette wheel (or something similar). A bicycle has two wheels. So Wells made the noun plural to reflect the bicycle journey of the story.
     
    Top