the whole area of Mount Zion and over her assemblies

< Previous | Next >

Vanloon

Senior Member
Hindi
Isaiah 4:5,6

[NASB] then the LORD will create over the whole area of Mount Zion and over her assemblies a cloud by day, even smoke, and the brightness of a flaming fire by night; for over all the glory will be a canopy.
[KJV] And the LORD will create upon every dwelling place of mount Zion, and upon her assemblies, a cloud and smoke by day, and the shining of a flaming fire by night: for upon all the glory shall be a defence.

What does this ‘her’ mean here?
Thanks a lot!
 
  • yoshi_s_island

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Sometimes we refer to nations/countries/polities as feminine nouns. Thus, speaking of Zion in this case, the pronoun will be "her".

    Example:

    1) The United States might be in decline. The coming years will tell more about her (= The United States') historical trajectory.
     

    Vanloon

    Senior Member
    Hindi
    Sometimes we refer to nations/countries/polities as feminine nouns. Thus, speaking of Zion in this case, the pronoun will be "her".

    Example:

    1) The United States might be in decline. The coming years will tell more about her (= The United States') historical trajectory.
    Thank you very much for your kindness!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top