The wind was howling and the trees were bending right over.

kuleshov

Senior Member
Spain Spanish
  • Thread topic>> The wind was howling and the trees were bending right over


What does were bending right over exactly mean in the sentence?

Does right over mean right over there, that is, does it refer to place? Or does it refer to time?

My guess is that it refers to the above part of the trees, kind of right over my head.

My second guess is that right only emphasizes the typical place adverb over.

Cheers
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "Right" means "completely" or "properly" or "fully" here. They were bending over to the maximum possible extent - to the full 90 degrees, till they touched the ground, etc.

    From the OED definition of adverb right:
    2b. Used for emphasis with adverbs and prepositions (as off, out, round, etc.): completely, totally, absolutely, fully.
     

    kuleshov

    Senior Member
    Spain Spanish
    So over does just emphasize the bending of the trees, as in I bent over to tie my shoe. So over in this case means downwards.
     
    Last edited:

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Yes, trees can't really bend in any other way: when they bend, they bend over, so 'over' is just emphasizing the action, and 'right' is emphasizing the completeness of 'over'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top