[The] wine here is...

< Previous | Next >

VictorKons

Member
Italian
Hello forumites!

Can I omit the definite article in the following sentence:

"I love it in Italy. The cities are beautiful. The people are friendly. Wine is cheap."

Is it okay to omit the "the" before "wine"? I am referring to wine in general that is sold in Italy.

Thank you, as usual!

Victor
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    You could, but I think it would be better style to have a consistent match with the other two items in the list. So, either:

    "I love it in Italy. Cities are beautiful. People are friendly. Wine is cheap." or
    "I love it in Italy. The cities are beautiful. The people are friendly. The wine is cheap."
     

    VictorKons

    Member
    Italian
    DonnyB,

    Thank you - I hear you on the consistency thing. But if I dropped the article in front of the other stuff, it is grammatically "kosher", right? To leave out the definite article before "wine".
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I certainly don't have a problem with it. The logic is much the same: you're writing about people in general that you come across in Italy, and so on. It's possibly not a good idea to do it like that in a very formal style of writing, but there's nothing wrong with the grammar there.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top