the word “continue” as an alternate for present tense and pr

< Previous | Next >

Jacobdeiter

Senior Member
Badaga
  1. ………….if the issue exists then we can find a solution.
  2. ………….if the issue continues existing then we can find a solution.
  3. ………….if the issue continues to exist then we can find a solution.

What are the differences between these sentences?

Can use the word “continue” as an alternate for present tense and present continues tense ?.
 
  • Liam Lew's

    Senior Member
    Your number 1) doesn't make too much sense to me. It seems obvious to me that a solution requires a problem. For the sentence to make sense, context would be required.
    3) sounds much more natural/usual to me than 2).

    Number 2) and 3) talk about a continuing problem, 1) doesn't.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top