The word OCB

ZIPC

New Member
Hebrew
Hey there.

We're trying to understand a sentence from a TV show. It's from New Zealand, so it can be some slang that we can't find.
An officer finds a body in the lake while she is running with her friend on the shore. The friend tries to pull the body from the water, while the officer stays on shore and says: "I'm going to have to stay here. I'm OCB". What does she mean by "OCB"?
We're working with English subtitles and they aren't always perfect. It can be something similar (Maybe OTB or somethig?).

Thanks for the help!
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    Two guesses: "Organized Crime Bureau" is used in other countries, or "OCB"/"OCD"/"OTB" is some acronym where the "O" stands for "Officer" and he has some specific duties at that crime scene that he can better do from the shore or that he's using as an excuse to stay ashore.
     

    dadane

    Senior Member
    English-London
    I actually remember seeing this and I didn't have a clue either. if I recall correctly, my guess at the time was 'Officer in Charge of Body'.

    Note. I have no idea why they throw specialist abbreviations and acronyms into these reconstructions, maybe it is felt we will respect the police more because of their knowledge of specialist terminology. :D
     
    Last edited:

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    I've checked both the Oxford Dictionary of Abbreviations and two lengthy online lists of meanings for OCB; the only possible one is Organized Crime Bureau.
     

    dadane

    Senior Member
    English-London
    I've checked both the Oxford Dictionary of Abbreviations and two lengthy online lists of meanings for OCB; the only possible one is Organized Crime Bureau.
    We don't have one of those, it's OFCANZ or OCA. Besides, I'm pretty sure this was just an ordinary police officer.
     
    Top