the word "ook"

Alisson Pereira

Senior Member
Portuguese - Brazil
Good afternoon.

I'm here again.

Can the word "ook" change the position of other words in a sentence?
For ex.:

Ik studeer op zaterdag OOK Engels. Or Ik studeer OOK Engels op zaterdag.

Where is the right position of that word (ook)?
For ex.:

I worked all day long TOO. I didn't have time to play EITHER.

Would that be in Dutch like?
Ik heb de hele dag OOK gewerkt. Ik had geen tijd OOK niet spelen. (I don't think so).
Or
Ik heb de hele dag gewerkt. Ik had OOK geen tijd om te spelen.

Please. Gimme more examples.

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Peterdg

    Senior Member
    Dutch - Belgium

    eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    Ik studeer op zaterdag OOK Engels. Or Ik studeer OOK Engels op zaterdag.
    Both

    QUOTE]I worked all day long TOO. I didn't have time to play EITHER.

    Would that be in Dutch like?
    Ik heb de hele dag OOK gewerkt[/QUOTE] :tick:

    Ik heb de hele dag gewerkt ook. :tick:.
    Ik heb ook de hele dag gewerkt :tick:

    Ik had geen tijd OOK niet spelen.

    Ik had OOK geen tijd om te spelen.:tick:
    Ik had geen tijd om te spelen ook. :tick:

    --------

    I worked all day long TOO. I didn't have time to play EITHER.

    What meaning do you give this sentence? It's ambiguous. It could mean two different things.
     

    eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    You asked for the placement of 'ook' indeed.
    Actually in your sentence the context and the meaning define and decide the possible placement of 'ook'.
    Placement that focuses on "I", on "studying", on "English" or on "Saturday"


    Ik ook studeer Engels op zaterdag => Just like you. Me too.

    f.i. Said to a friend that also studies English on Saturday. This placement excludes the other meanings.

    Ik studeer ook Engels op zaterdag is ambiguous, as I said. (1: just like you and 2: also English, beside doing/studying other things )

    Ik studeer Engels ook op zaterdag has yet again another, third meaning. (on Saturdays, beside other days)

    Ik studeer Engels ook, op zaterdag: ( This could be only about studying. 1 beside f.i. French and German 2 beside studying other things than languages Or this could mean: among doing other things)
     
    Last edited:

    Alisson Pereira

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    You asked for the placement of 'ook' indeed.
    Actually in your sentence the context and the meaning define and decide the possible placement of 'ook'.
    Placement that focuses on "I", on "studying", on "English" or on "Saturday"


    Ik ook studeer Engels op zaterdag => Just like you. Me too.

    f.i. Said to a friend that also studies English on Saturday. This placement excludes the other meanings.

    Ik studeer ook Engels op zaterdag is ambiguous, as I said. (1: just like you and 2: also English, beside doing/studying other things )

    Ik studeer Engels ook op zaterdag has yet again another, third meaning. (on Saturday, beside other days)

    Ik studeer Engels ook, op zaterdag: ( This could be only about studying. 1 beside f.i. French and German 2 beside studying other things then languages Or this could mean: among doing other things)

    Thank you a lot!
     

    eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    Sorry, I still forgot one:oops:
    <Ik studeer Engels op zaterdag ook>
    With stress on 'ook', it only means 'in addition on Saturdays'. Unambiguous.
    With stress on 'Zaterdag' is could mean also 'just like you do'. Ambiguous.

    ------

    Ik studeer Engels ook op zaterdag has yet again another, third meaning. (on Saturdays, (1) beside other days)
    With stress on Zaterdag, that is. Unambiguous.

    To be complete: With stress on 'ook' ,
    this could also mean 'just like you do on Saturdays' .Ambiguous...

    Conclusion: different placement, stress (and tone ) give different meanings....
    Introducing comma / pause gives different meaning....
     
    Last edited:

    Alisson Pereira

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Sorry, I still forgot one:oops:
    <Ik studeer Engels op zaterdag ook>
    With stress on 'ook', it means 'in addition, on Saturdays'. No other meaning.
    With pitch and stress on zaterdag, it becomes ambiguous. ''in addition on Saturdays'. But also 'just like you do on Saturdays' But in that case it would be much more normal to say: Ik studeer ook Engels on Saturday. Stress on 'ook'. And 'Ik ook studeer Engels op Zaterdag' disambiguates.



    This could also mean: Ik studeer Engels ook op zaterdag, (2) on Saturdays, that is, just like you do on Saturdays

    So different placement of "Ook" and different stress generates different meanings and ambiguities..

    Thank you again, your explanations helped me so much.
     
    Top