The word STINT in medicine

< Previous | Next >

dorota

New Member
poland
Please help

What's the meaning of the word STINT in the following sentence:

In 1996 stints placed in two arteries.

Thanks in advance.
Dorota
 
  • JimTheDim

    Member
    England - English
    Looking at http://dictionary.reference.com/ I looked up stint and it is something to do with birds. So being up arteries does not sound very likely.

    However, I've heard of stents. The definition is

    1. A device used to support a bodily orifice or cavity during skin grafting or to immobilize a skin graft following placement.
    2. A slender thread, rod, or catheter inserted into a tubular structure, such as a blood vessel, to provide support during or after anastomosis.


    So a stent is a slender support inserted into this case arteries to support them.
     

    dorota

    New Member
    poland
    Thanks JimtheDim. In the meantime I found the information that STINT is in fact a variation of the word STENT, which -- as you noticed -- perfectly fits the context.
    Anyway, thanks a lot for you help.
     

    María Plá

    Senior Member
    Spain Spanish
    dorota said:
    Please help

    What's the meaning of the word STINT in the following sentence:

    In 1996 stints placed in two arteries.

    Thanks in advance.
    Dorota
    I think you got the spelling wrong. It is STENT. They are kind of intravascular prothesis. They are used when coronary arteries are blocked.
    Hope it helps
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top