the works football clubs of arms-makers

Alazyguy

Member
Chinese
Britain was the world’s leading exporter of manufactured goods and the leading producer of battleships and weapons (both Arsenal and West Ham started life as the works football clubs of giant arms-makers).
What does the underlined sentence mean? I don’t understand the grammar here.
This is a sentence from The Economist 20180811
 
  • JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    The word works is not a verb but a noun that is similar to the word factory. Does that help?


    works:
    • Mechanical Engineering[countable]a place or establishment for manufacturing: [singular; used with a singular verb]A new steel works is to be built there.
     

    bennymix

    Senior Member
    Last edited:

    Alazyguy

    Member
    Chinese
    The word works is not a verb but a noun that is similar to the word factory. Does that help?


    works:
    • Mechanical Engineering[countable]a place or establishment for manufacturing: [singular; used with a singular verb]A new steel works is to be built there.
    I know it is a noun,but could you explain “as the works football clubs of giant arms-makers” more specifically?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top