the world over/ over the world

aaronsun666

Senior Member
Mandarin
The Big Bang Theory Season 03 Episode 15

Sheldon: This is the Large Hadron Collider at CERN in Switzerland, the product of decades of planning and construction. It is a Mecca for physicists the world over.

I would say 'over the world' instead of ' the world over'. Is the latter one acceptable as well?
 
  • sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Presumably, you are referring us to the sentence "Climate change will be a problem over the world", which is shown as an example on your linked page, flamboyant lad. I find that sentence unidiomatic. I would have no objection to "Climate change will be a problem all over the world."
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Presumably, you are referring us to the sentence "Climate change will be a problem over the world", which is shown as an example on your linked page, flamboyant lad. I find that sentence unidiomatic. I would have no objection to "Climate change will be a problem all over the world."

    :thumbsup: I agree. And I would also have no problem with "Climate change will be a problem the world over".
     
    Top