The world to embrace randomness

Eleoz

Member
Italy, Italian
Hello there!!!

I need to translate the title of a newspaper's article into Italian but I think I haven't understood the meaning of it...can you help me??
This is the title:

"Managing society requires the world to embrace randomness. Fat chance!"

This is a literal translation but it doesn't sounds very good....
"Il gestire la società comporta che il mondo si abbracci a casaccio. Molto imporobabile!"

Have you got any alternatives???

Thankyou!!!!
 
  • london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Hello there!!!

    I need to translate the title of a newspaper's article into Italian but I think I haven't understood the meaning of it...can you help me??
    This is the title:

    "Managing society requires the world to embrace randomness. Fat chance!"

    This is a literal translation but it doesn't sounds very good....
    "Il gestire la società comporta che il mondo si abbracci a casaccio. Molto imporobabile!"

    Have you got any alternatives???



    Thankyou!!!!
    Hello!

    Per poter gestire la società bisogna che il mondo abbracci la randomizzazione. Sì, e voleranno gli asini!

    Sono sicura che voi nativi italiani potrete renderla meglio, ma questo è il senso....:D
     

    Angel.Aura

    del Mod, solo L'aura
    Italian
    Oh diavolo!
    Ma allora non si tratta di gestione aziendale!! :D
    Rettifico con:
    "Gestire la società comporta che il mondo abbracci la casualità. Impossibile!"
     

    Eleoz

    Member
    Italy, Italian
    Anche a me era venuto in mente che si potesse parlare di azienda....però penso che leggendo l'articolo si riferisca alla società...Grazie mille!!!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top