the X out of

Status
Not open for further replies.

Amelie 46

Member
italian
Can anybody tell me the meaning of this word that I can guess but did not find anywhere? I have come across it in an article:

"But if you go into any wound infection clinic and speak to a surgeon, they are constantly sterilizing the bejeebers out of their
operating room"

is it an american English term meaning surgical instruments?
Thank you very much!
 
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    You could easily replace the word bejeebers with hell as in ...sterilizing the hell out of... There's a common expression to say something scared the bejeebers out of you, which is slightly more polite way of saying it scared the hell out of you. I don't know that bejeebers means anything other than to be a word used to emphasize something.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    Top