The youngster’s the dog’s bollocks day

  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    In order to understand this fragment, we need all of the following:

    1. Background: where did you see or hear it? What was the subject of the discussion?
    2. Context: What words came before and after these?
    3. If possible, give us the full sentence from which this fragment was quoted.

    Before we could attempt to put it in formal English, we need to determine what it means. With no background or context, we can only guess.
     

    Tim~!

    Senior Member
    UK — English
    "The dog's bollocks" is a slang expression used in Britain. It means "brilliant, fantastic". (Bollocks is a slang word for testicles.)

    The sentence is horribly clumsy, but it means "the youngster's fantastic day". I wouldn't copy it, since "the dog's bollocks" is used as a predicate but not a preceding adjective.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top