The zoo has been given $1,00,000 by a famous presenter

hedgy

Senior Member
Catalan
In the coursebook Reach up 2 by Oxford (page 60 exercise 5) you have to change the sentences into active or passive.
In the sentence
The zoo has been given $1,000,000 by a famous presenter
they give the following answer:
A famous presenter gave the zoo...
I would have said A famous presenter has given...
I guess both answers are correct, but can you tell me why I can also use A famous presenter gave...

Cheers
 
Last edited:
  • User With No Name

    Senior Member
    English (U.S. - Texas)
    I agree with your choice, simply because in an exercise like this, I would expect the tense of the new sentence to match the tense of the old sentence.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    The zoo has been given $1,00,000 by a famous presenter
    they give the following answer:
    A famous presenter gave the zoo...
    I would have said A famous presenter has given...
    I guess both answers are correct, but can you tell me why I can also use A famous presenter gave...
    I agree with User, but to answer your specific question, the reason is that in AmEn we often use the simple past tense in situations where the present perfect tense is called for in strict grammatical terms. I believe that this is much less common in BrEn.

    Therefore, while
    A famous presenter has given
    is perfectly correct, we Americans tend to say
    A famous presenter gave.

    The text writer probably gave that answer merely because the simple past tense is more common here in the US, so I would guess that the writer is American.
     
    Top