...their future options, for now, it would be unlikely...

< Previous | Next >

Clause

Member
British English
However, they were all a little concerned that they had limited their future options, for now, it would be unlikely they would ever be employed by the government again -whether it be in a different role like the emergency services or health service for instance.

Is this punctuated correctly? Notice the commas around 'for now'.

Many thanks.
 
  • Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Where did you find this strange, rambling sentence, Clause?

    P.S.: You say that your native language is English; which variety is that?
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    It isn't clear to me whether "for now" means "for the time being" or whether the "for " means "because".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top