"their home / homes"

< Previous | Next >

Albert Schlef

Senior Member
Hebrew
Is the following sentence correct?

"We set it up so that whenever someone buys this product, the system will ship it to their home."

Should it be "home" or "homes"?

I'm using "their" to avoid the gender problem ("his or her home"), but then... should it be "home" (as we're talking about "someone") or "homes" (because of "they") ?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I'm sorry that the gender problem arose to haunt the language, Albert, but that is just how it is these days. I don't like their used with singular meaning, but that is obviously your intended use, so you should use their home.
     

    BLUEGLAZE

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Home, singular, is correct because of the singular someone making the order.
    Owlman5's idea has merit though.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    I was in the process of changing my advice as you posted, BLUEGLAZE, so my advice is the same as yours and I have no different idea to suggest.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top