Their love of possession is a disease with them

< Previous | Next >

Bonjules

Senior Member
German
Hello everybody/tout le monde/ todo el mundo/ Alle

I'm looking for the best translation for this quote (about the 'Whites')
by Chief Seattle:

"Their love of possession is a disease with them".

Thanks! y
saludos
bj
 
  • Tao

    Senior Member
    Dutch
    "Their love of possession is a disease with them."
    "Hun liefde voor bezit is een ziekte." or "Hun gretigheid/gierigheid/hebzucht is een ziekte."


    Wenn ich das auf Französisch sagen musste - und ich mach' eine Wette - denke ich das es der folgende muss sein:
    "Leur amour pour de possession est une maladie avec d'eux."
    Aber es ist besser wenn ein Französische es sich kan erklären :)

    (Können Sie mein Deutsch korrigieren, bitte? :)
     

    Bonjules

    Senior Member
    German
    Tao, vielen Dank!

    .....sagen muesste (habe keine Umlaute auf dem Comp.)
    ....dass es das Folgende sein muss/muesste
    .. Aber es waere besser wenn ein Franzose es erklaeren(audruecken/sagen) koennte.

    Nun, auf deutsch waere es wohl Folgendes:
    " Ihre Besitzliebe/Habsucht/Habgier (das letzte am staerksten) ist eine Krankheit."
    saludos
    bj
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Bonjules said:
    "Their love of possession is a disease with them".
    "With them" doesn't make sense in the English version. Besides, the German sentence you gave does not contain "mit ihnen."

    Here's a translation into Arabic:

    إن محبتهم للملك هي مرض.
    Inna maHabbatahum lilmulki hiya maraDun.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Hier einige Korrekturen:

    Tao said:
    "Leur amour pour de de la possession est une maladie avec d'eux."
    Das "mit ihnen" habe ich weggelassen, aber es wäre auf jeden Fall "avec eux" gewesen.
     

    Tao

    Senior Member
    Dutch
    Ach so :) Ich würdige die Korrektionen von euch.

    Übrigens, Bonjules, ich soll Sie mit ein Übersetzung auf Sürinamisch versehen.

    Hier sind meinen Befindungen:
    "Den bigi-ai na wan siki."
    Literally: "Their big eyes are a disease", but it means usually jealousy, but it can also mean greed.

    "Den gridifasi e de wan siki."
    "Their greed is a sickness."

    "Den lobi fu bisi na wan siki."
    Not so sure about the word bisi since I don't really use all the words available in the language, but it would have to translate as: "Their love of possession is a disease."
     

    Bonjules

    Senior Member
    German
    Elroy,
    Wir wissen ja nicht welche Worte Seattle nun benutzt hat, aber so ist das Zitat eben ueberliefert. Freilch ist es ein wenig formal, poetisch, sogar 'nobel' wie ich mir schon vorstellen kann dass ein Haeuptling spraeche.
    Wie du weisst, braucht oder soll man nicht jedes Wort notwendigerweise 'uebersetzen'. 'Ist eine Krankheit' jedoch klingt auf Deutsch sehr 'kategorisch'. Im Deutschen forum haben die Meisten es mit einem 'wie' abgemildert, was ich sehr gut finde.

    Tao, vielen dank fuer das surinamisch, scheint eine interessante 'Mischsprache' zu sein. Was ist denn neben dem Englischen der Haupteinfluss?
    saludos
    bj
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Bonjules said:
    Elroy,
    Wir wissen ja nicht welche Worte Seattle nun benutzt hat, aber so ist das Zitat eben ueberliefert. Freilch ist es ein wenig formal, poetisch, sogar 'nobel' wie ich mir schon vorstellen kann dass ein Haeuptling spraeche.
    Wie du weisst, braucht oder soll man nicht jedes Wort notwendigerweise 'uebersetzen'. 'Ist eine Krankheit' jedoch klingt auf Deutsch sehr 'kategorisch'. Im Deutschen forum haben die Meisten es mit einem 'wie' abgemildert, was ich sehr gut finde.
    Ach so, tut mir Leid. Mir ist nämlich entgangen, dass es um ein Zitat geht. Natürlich sollten wir den Text genauso wie er uns überliefert wird lassen, so komisch als er auch klingen mag. Nun ja, ich schließe mir der Tatsache an, dass man nicht immer jedes Wort übersetzen sollte. In diesem Fall hätte ich allerdings das "with them" gerne übersetzt, jedoch bin ich mir nicht ganz sicher, worauf das sich beziehen soll. Vielleicht wäre ein bisschen mehr Kontext hilfreich, wenn du ihn hast. :)
     

    CatStar

    Senior Member
    English, Ireland
    elroy said:
    "With them" doesn't make sense in the English version.
    I disagree, it does make sense.
    Restructure it a little so that it reads
    With them their love of possession is a disease.

    Do you see?

    The with them could be rephrased as in their case and you get the idea.

    Cat
     

    Tao

    Senior Member
    Dutch
    CatStar, what you sounds pretty good. Hm, I myself would think like the following.

    What if we emphasize the word them? Then we have what you meant.

    If we don't emphasize that part the meaning could very well still have some kind of emphasis, as if to dramatize or exclaim that they are carrying it with them like a curse or something.
    And with this I mean the original sentence given (- "Their love of possession is a disease with them.")
     

    CatStar

    Senior Member
    English, Ireland
    Tao said:
    CatStar, what you sounds pretty good. Hm, I myself would think like the following.

    What if we emphasize the word them? Then we have what you meant.
    Oh yeah definitely! Was just moving words around so that elroy might see that the sentence makes sense but it was never my intention to rewrite the sentence! :D
    Cat
     

    elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    CatStar said:
    I disagree, it does make sense.
    Restructure it a little so that it reads
    With them their love of possession is a disease.

    Do you see?

    The with them could be rephrased as in their case and you get the idea.

    Cat
    Ok, I see what you're saying. :)

    Nevertheless, I probably would have said "With them, love of possession is a disease." The "their" is kind of redundant.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top