Their missions are to search for survivors as well as to detect ...

< Previous | Next >

lune97

Senior Member
Korean
Hello, everyone....
I would like to ask if the following sentence is grammatically correct.

I want to say there are two missions for the rescue robtos. One is to serch for survivors and the other is to detect the signs of possible danger.

"Their missions are to search for survivors as well as to detect the signs of possible danger."


In that case, which one sounds more natural, "Their missions are to search for survivors as well as to detect the signs of possible dangers." (missions - plural form)
or "Their mission is to search for survivors as well as to detect the signs of possible danger." (mission - singular form)

Thanks for your help in advance.
 
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English
    I think you answered you own question. If there are 2 missions, then it's plural.

    "as well as" may not be the best choice.

    Maybe: Their missions are to search for survivors and to detect the signs of possible danger.

    That said, a "mission" can include multiple items, so it's a toughy.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top