their part?

dikom

Senior Member
Italiano/Vèneto - centrale
Hi! I need support in checking the correctness of the following sentence:

"This is a process that require the ability to work in a team, in which (where?) every component has their (its?) specific part."

I put in parenthesis some corrections I've figured out, but I need your help.

Thank you!
 
  • MuttQuad

    Senior Member
    English - AmE
    "This is a process that require the ability to work in a team, in which (where?) every component has their (its?) specific part."

    Remove the red words/characters, and you have a good sentence.
     

    dikom

    Senior Member
    Italiano/Vèneto - centrale
    'This is a process that requires the ability to work in a team, in which every component has its specific part'.

    Thank you both!
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    One of the standard meanings of "where" is "in which", and I agree with Dale about "every", so for me it's:
    "This is a process that requires the ability to work in a team, where every component has its specific part."

    Mind you, I'd change "part" to "place" or "part to play".
     

    dikom

    Senior Member
    Italiano/Vèneto - centrale
    One of the standard meanings of "where" is "in which", and I agree with Dale about "every", so for me it's:
    "This is a process that requires the ability to work in a team, where every component has its specific part."

    Mind you, I'd change "part" to "place" or "part to play".
    I haven't understood the difference between 'where' and 'in which'... could you please explain me better? Thanks
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    I don't see how else I can say it. Look at the meanings of "where" in a dictionary - like the Wordreference dictionary. One of the meanings is "in which". You can use "where" to mean "in which".

    "This is the cupboard in which I keep my food" = "This is the cupboard where I keep my food"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top