their phone number / numbers

sobhan

Senior Member
Persian
can we say: What's their phone number? Why don't we use a plural form and add a "s" to the noun?
For example
What's their phone number?
or
What are their phone numbers?
 
Last edited:
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    It depends on how many phones they have.
    How many people are there? Do they each have a phone, or do they share one phone?
     

    SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Assuming several people (people you might meet at a convention, for instance), it is likely that some of them will have more than one number.

    So asking "What are their phone numbers" seems logical to me.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    On the other hand, if you just met the Johnson family and they still have a house phone / land line, you might ask for that single number for all of them.
    What is their phone number? (What number do I call if I want to reach any of them at home?)
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    can we say: What's their phone number? Why don't we use a plural form and add a "s" to the noun?
    For example
    What's their phone number?
    It is very important for you to say who "their" refers to. Could you do that? :thumbsup:

    A: "I have a contact in Paris who will be able to help you."
    B: "Great! What's their phone number?" :tick:
     
    Top