their vs. his/her

< Previous | Next >

sophie82

New Member
Spanish
For an essay last year I wrote "If children are informed about the effects...., and know where they can get help,the opportunity to enjoy their childhood..."
My teacher said I had to use "his or her childhood". Then, should I do the same in the following sentence?
The amount of time students spend researching a topic depends on his or her familiarity with the topic.
 
  • Starfrown

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Welcome. A lot of first-time posters today.

    I'm afraid I think your teacher was wrong. The subject "children" is plural, and would therefore require the third person plural reflexive possessive pronoun "their."
     

    Aardvark01

    Senior Member
    British English (Midlands)
    I agree with Starfrown:
    The amount of time students spend researching a topic depends on their familiarity with the topic.

    or
    The amount of time a student spends researching a topic depends on his or her familiarity with the topic.
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Yes, I completely agree with Starfrown and the Aardvark*.

    (*That sounds like a 1960s Californian pop group.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top